SONIC WAVES….Aerosmith/Night In Ruts

1979 and Aerosmith has hit the skids! The skids as in Joe Perry left during the recording of Night In The Ruts(Right In The Nuts) but he’s featured on the cover I guess so the record company could still sell Aero product. So finishing out the guitars Steve and the boys brought in Richie Supa(he the writer of Tbones all time fav Aero tune Chip Away At The Stone) and by the time Aero has to make vids Jimmy Crespo is hired to play the guitar role of Joe Perry!

Got all that!?

For all intent purposes this album considering by what I read about it,Mess would be a understatement and a credit in them getting this out period. But considering they were all jacked on whatever vices they were using they still nailed out some Gems!

Let My Writing Do The Babbling…..

NO SURPRISE- holy shit!! Are Ya kidding me?! Aero comes out guns a blazing and this track is in my all time top 10 Aero tunes! Tyler’s lyrics tells us the tale of Aero playing Maxs Kansas City Bar in NYC and that Clive Davis will make em stars! The guitars as in Joe Perry slips and slides all over his neck of his guitar on this! This song is a keeper folks and Yep Perry did split but he cowrote 5 Tracks on here and recorded EM and than was gone for good til 1984! But man considering how Messed up the Aero Xpress was this is a classic! Watch the video as it has Joes replacement Jimmy mimicking Joes Guitar rock god posing! Damn it just love this tune!

NO CHIQUITA-wow this song drips with  cool Aeroslop! The drums and guitars kick into gear and here comes some lazy ass sax that drives the song along and man I just love loosey goosey Aero as opposed to Aero music being played by soccer moms spinning that Armageddon Song Sap in there mini vans! Not Cool! But yeah Steve is off the rails here and man it’s only track two! This song never gets talked about in the Aero catalogue or for that matter this record! Well friends at Arena Rock were here to bring Ya the classics!

REMEMBER (WALKING IN THE SAND) – is a cover from the 1960s as done by the Shangrai La’s! The Smith boys sleaze it out Aerostyle even with backing female singers doing the dooooo waaaahs in the background! Give Aerosmith credit they played this tune live in 1980 and it’s the second video I posted! Watch it and you can see Tyler/Crespo/Whitford/Kramer and Hamilton rock it thru with Steve using his mic stand as a crutch more than anything! Great stuff that YouTube provides me with!

CHEESECAKE- another one of the Tyler/Perry combos coming at Ya and this one is total Aerosmith style boogie woogie flu included(ha) this song shuffles with slimey grimey Aerosleaze ! It’s the way I like my Aero served thank you very much!

THREE MILE SMILE-this song reeks of Aero as well and it’s the fourth Aero composition on here between Tyler/Perry and the song starts out with a real cool Aero groove. Just all around great song! This one rocks and if you come across it …Crank it!

REEFER HEADED WOMAN-gentlemen readers of Arena Rock we all know women that have this title attached to Em right?! Hahaha…liars! Of course you do and wouldn’t ya just know that Aerosmith does a song on a album titled Reefer and it’s not even there own composition! This song is a little different of a groove! But Aerosmith make it there own!

BONE TO BONE(CONEY ISLAND WHITEFISH BOY)- is the last Tyler/Perry song until  one of my other favs ( a lot of people disagree with me here)Done With Mirrors is released 6 years later! This one sounds like it’s a quick dash to the finish line like someone has to get out of the studio to go meet someone for something to help propel the evenings studio time! Don’t know for sure..just sayin!

THINK ABOUT IT- is a Yardbirds cover tune and Aero rocks this one out and once agin make it sound there own and that’s impressive to be that loaded and pull it off! Steve chirps ‘Take a while think about it!” Allrighty Steve, will do…..

MIA-Tyler writes a song named after his daughter and continues the tradition of putting a ballad on the end of the album! This is a good Aero ballad not a great one but I wouldn’t tell Steve that! Haha….

IN CONCLUSION-Aerosmith is in shambles. Perry chips in with 5 tunes and bids adieu and Jimmy Crespo fills in and does a admirable job for Aerosmith. As I’m currently  reading Perrys autobiography Rocks  I got back into listening to these Perry fuelled albums and considering in his book he says there was ton of personal/band/ management issues going down at the time Aero digs deep and survives a total collapse and I tell Ya here’s a band in turmoil with I guess you could say that with 3 cover tunes out of 9 tracks toss on say one more cover song by someone and your into Van Halen Diver Down territory but nope close call….for me though No Surprise and the other 4 Tyler/Perry compositions and a couple of pretty good cover versions saves this album..

 

Advertisements

42 thoughts on “SONIC WAVES….Aerosmith/Night In Ruts”

  1. This is perfect timing, Deke – unbeknownst to you, I am currently reading a book about this band and it wasn’t too long ago I read about this part of their career. Your report adds to the story for me! Thanks!

    Liked by 1 person

  2. I like this album…not as much as Draw the Line, but that’s a hard album to top, not to mention Rocks and Get Your Wings! No question this was an obvious slide in quality from the first few records…but as you pointed out there’s some good stuff on here. I like “Cheesecake” and “Coney Island” a lot too.

    For those who don’t know, a Coney Island “whitefish” is a used rubber.

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Well Mikey I’m working on my first ever book review so…having said that they have always had tons of dysfunction between them! With everything they do they even had issues with each other over women,management,album material,co writers you name it but the funny thing is they never argued over money

    Like

      1. Yup, I usually post in the morning so our UK friends have something to read with their morning cereal and coffee. So when I wake up, Aaron’s post has gone up, and I link to it. Or, I do it when I get home from work…no rush.

        Like

      2. I’m with you on posting early In the morning,my friends at work said ‘ you post at all crazy times of the night,don’t you sleep?” Hahaha….it’s kinda funny Mike when I started reading your blog and seen your blog times I thought the same,like holy crap this guy must work midnights!

        Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s