Cool Lil Numbers….Warrant/Mr Rainmaker

Hahahaha….Yep it has to be done here at Arena Rock! Snicker amongst yourselves,giggle if Ya have to but I tell Ya man Warrant of course got pasted for the Cherry Pie song but the album of the same name had some good songs on it  that no one talks about! Well guess what Arena Rock Faithful….time to face the facts Jani Lane(RIP) could write a decent rock track Mr Rainmaker was one of em!

Warrant sold tons of records from about 1989 thru to 1992 and good on em man and many of you may laugh now about it  but you along with me  bought this stuff!

SO, HA!

Jani and his cohorts Steven Sweet/Joey Allen/Erick Turner and Jerry Dixon were I remember back in the day hammered in the press as the guitars supposedly on the debut  Warrant (Dirty Rocking Filthy Stinking Rich /1988)were played by a studio guy as Turner and Allen weren’t cutting the mustard in the studio so to speak! I even held it againest them myself and It took me forever to buy the debut. It sounded 80s especially the drums and stuff plus the ballad Heaven Geezus could you guys make it more obvious for a hit! So yeah I tuned my senses elsewhere…

But in 1990 the band made it known  hey our two guitar players are on here. They even had there producer vouch for them so fair enough so I bought Cherry Pie and once you get past the Fruity opening track there’s some good tunes…Uncle Toms Cabin/Love In Stereo and of course Mr Rainmaker! Of course Warrant had to have fodder on Cherry Pie like I Saw Red but whatever….

Mr Rainmaker starts off and man it’s a damn catchy tune! The verse is good and the chorus is good early 90s hard rock! Let’s call a spade a spade here folks! If it wasn’t for Jani Lane these other guys well they wouldn’t have become rockstars as Lane was the main everything in this band(singer/songwriter). Too bad the vices got to Lane..

If you want to listen further check out Dog Eat Dog Warrants third release which is there best but by than the backlash began.

 

 

Advertisements

15 thoughts on “Cool Lil Numbers….Warrant/Mr Rainmaker”

    1. And along with the full Dog Eat Dog album very solid material ……plus another song but I’m not saying CUZ I’m gonna review it at some point! Will surprise Ol Mikey Ladano!
      Hahaha….

      Liked by 1 person

  1. Cool! I’d never heard that one before. I knew Cherry Pie, of course, but I always figured the rest of their songs were titled like Ice Cream On The Side, You Make Me Apple Crumble and, to seem continental, Gâteau Chocolat…

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s