3/4’s Filler….Cheap Trick/The Doctor

I’m starting to realize that 1986 produced some real musical duds!(it only took me 29 years to realize this…!! Ha!)

Case in point…Ted Nugent rolls out Little Miss Dangerous/Quiet Riots Kevin Dubrow buys a wig with QR3/Triumph writes and performs  the Trainwreck Masterpiece titled Sport Of Kings/Krokus with the ultimate Filler with Change Of Address and Y&T with (Ahem) Down With The Count!

All of these albums listed above I payed $$$ for so i will throw em all under the bus! Come to think of it I never bought Y&Ts Down For The Count. Tbone has the honour of that one!

If you haven’t already, you can click on the Main page(right hand side) look under Categories and right at the top is my 3/4s Filler section and you can read about all my musical mishaps and hell even Tbones closet band of homeboys  Bad English are featured!

Carrying on with the theme of 1986 duds …Cheap Trick issues The Doctor album and for God sakes this thing crashed real fast after I spun it a few times…..basically a Do Not Resuscitate is ordered by Deke to put down The Doctor…

I’ll tell Ya why…..

Cheap Trick man I love these guys and from about 1980 or so when I got my mitts on the Budokan release I bought all things Trick! The 1980s weren’t too kind to the Tricksters after they released the real good 1982 album One On One. 4 years later in 86 man I got Cheap Tricked and it ain’t funny….

Who the hell is responsible for all the programmed keyboards,Synthy sounds,sterile production?

Bun E Carlos/Rick Nielsen/Robin Zander and Jon Brandt what happened man?

ITS UP TO YOU- boom a wall of keyboards erupts and considering this song is dripping with a wall of keys,programmed drums at least Nielsens guitar is somewhat cranked but I’ll be damned the chorus is real good and for a opening track this is real good considering with what’s to follow…..

REARVIEW MIRROR ROMANCE- umm nope next……

THE DOCTOR-this is the title track its 1986 man like a Top Gun soundtrack throw away tune kinda like if the song Danger Zone is Crack…listening to The Doctor is bad crack…..

ARE YOU LONELY TONIGHT/NAME OF THE GAME/KISS ME RED/TAKE ME TO THE TOP and GOOD GIRLS GO TO HEAVEN(BAD GIRLS GO EVERYWHERE)- these 5 songs I have no recollection of and well I will explain later ….next…..

MAN-U-LIP-LATOR- Ummm ok The Trick perk me up somewhat out of my Musical  coma somewhat with this tune it has a great chorus so yeah there’s life somewhat left in this album…..

ITS ONLY LOVE-holy heck this song is the deal ..PURE GENIUS! I’m not joshin ya’s ! This song is one of the best Trick songs ever! It’s Only Love is a well written back to basics power pop Trick tune and its buried at the back of the album! This song is why I love Cheap Trick! The song is great some cool acoustic by Robin and Rick while Bun E and Jon lay down some cool drums and bass plus some chicks do some impressive background singing. Zander is easily in my top 5 fav lead vocal guys! Watch the video and speaking of the video they included the girl in the bottom right corner doing actual sign language to Robins lyrics! What a great move and the story is even better as Trick used to play this  basement club in Chicago and there was deaf people living above them and they could feel the beat of the Tricksters playing!

Watch the vid its a classic still to this day…..crank it! The ending of the vid is classic Goofy Cheap Trick Atta Boy Rick!

IN CONCLUSION- yeah I was duped totally by the Trick on The Doctor  those 5 tracks I have not listened to since 1986 except for the last track which is a wickedly good track as I could have easily done it as a Cool Lil Number easily! So I give them total props for that! Yep if your keeping score I have Its Up To You,Man-U-Lip-Lator and Its Only Love on my iPod. Those are the only 3 tracks I bought from The Doctor!

2 years later they hit paydirt with The Flame. That song made me wanna puke but I was happy that the Cheap Trickers were back on people’s radars!

Advertisements

13 thoughts on “3/4’s Filler….Cheap Trick/The Doctor”

  1. “kinda like if the song Danger Zone is Crack…listening to The Doctor is bad crack…..”

    Hahahaha love it! That’s hilarious Deke. I know I say this a lot here but…

    I OWN THIS BUT HAVE NEVER LISTENED TO IT!

    Haha actually I think this is the only Cheap Trick studio album I’ve never spun. I’m kind of scared to cause everyone goes on about how crap it is. Including you now! But, I have to say, the only two songs I have heard are ‘Take Me To the Top’ and ‘It’s Only Love’ and they are both genius! So maybe there’s hope for this album yet. I’ll just have to give at listen first.

    And, you know, I don’t have that many albums that I’ve not listened to. You just seem to able to pick out all the ones that are in that grey area!

    Liked by 2 people

    1. Oh buddy..haha glad I could make you laugh! Like i said it got shelved pretty quick by myself in 86! Those three tracks that I do like are good esp Its Only Love which is like what we both say GENIUS!
      Awesome you have not heard it and have it sitting there ..Hahahaha oh man that’s funny!
      Thanks once again for reading…..!

      Like

  2. Only started digging the sounds of Cheap Trick at the tail end of last year. Hadn’t heard this one – and think I’ll stay away from it, too! Cheers for the heads-up!

    Like

  3. Well if you haven’t checked out their newest offerings you should take a listen. Rockford is one of their best ever and the last new release in ’09 The Latest isn’t as good INO but isn’t bad, but Rockford is a must check out!

    Like

    1. Thanks Scott for reading. I will have to check out Rockford at some point. The last studio works of theres I bought was the 1997 self titled album which is a great piece of work.
      There mid 80s to 1990 work was lacklustre in my eyes. But I still shelled out $$ for them.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s