Gojira/L’Enfant Sauvage

So here’s part 1 for today surprised KMA guys!?? Never have done a back to back 2 for the price of 1 Blog post minutes apart!

KMA week started off with heavy(Metallica) dipped into BruceVille(Born In The USA) slid over to a late night watering tavern for drink n drugs(Rolling Stones) and to end it all with something  beyond Metaaaaaaaaal! (Gojira)

I don’t think I could end this week without going real heavy with Gojira! Ha….I know Aaron loves these guys as he has drooled over them on his site so it’s only fitting that we end KMA tribute week here at Arena Rock with a sledgehammer of musical heaviness over the noggin with a sound called Goirja!

I was first introduced to the sonics of Gojira at my buddy Metal Todds place at the tail end of summer (August 2013) Metal Todd cooked  up some bad ass  chicken wings and we chilled with some  cold beers and as per our protocol we talk music ALOT of music. He quickly dialed in through his home stereo system the heaviness of these guys,a kinda heaviness I had up to that point in my life had never heard! These guys off the bat have the musical chops of jacked up red bull power drink binge Metallica and the singing is crazy hardcore kinda lets say a ton of built up angst! Having said that these guys have a Solid loyal Fanbase of listeners from all walks of life!

One day sitting in my inbox was L’Enfant Sauvage(in French means Wild Child) a gift from Metal Todd he purchased me the album and sent it to me(Thank Ya Kind Sir!) and lemme tell you that its a fist full of heaviness…hahaha..to say the least!

Gojira features Joe Duplantier on vocals and guitar,Christian Andru on guitar,Jean Micheal Labadie on bass and Mario Duplantier on drums! Basically the bros In this band write the tunes….Ummm make that heavy tunes…..

Hot Summer Nights and ……Gojira?

Saddle up…..

EXPLOSIA- heavy drumming, heavy guitar and Joe says Go! By God I will! Joe is pissed and he lets us all know that! Having said this the music is so good but man this is hands down some of the heaviest music I have ever owned! My pal Metal Todd isn’t called Metal Todd for no reason! Half way through this track the music chills but Joe doesn’t he keeps raging and by golly I’m in a raging mood! The song though starts crazy heavy and chills by the end but it’s safe to say there’s gonna be no sap on this bad boy!

L’enfant SAUVAGE- this Mario cat plays some real mean heavy drums and the guitars swirl and twirl around the drums and boom here comes the chorus. Think  crazy ass heavy playing with a strobe light going off and fucking you up this is Gojira! Ha!

THE AXE- I think Lars Ulrich would have cardiac arrest if he had to play double bass drums this quick! Man this is sick! Joe and the boys play slow compared to the drums but man drums…you want drums come to Planet Gojira ! Where we we pummel your senses into the ground! The song clips into different time changes!

LIQUID FIRE-heavy guitars and Mario rides the cymbals hard like a hooker riding a politician! Liquid Fire is pretty chill compared to the first three tracks but man double bass drumming supreme. Liquid Fire has a real cool catchy chorus with Joe’s gruff scowl in between bouts of chill backing vocals!

THE WILD HEALER- is a snappy little happy 2 minute musical piece and than its to….

PLANNED OBSOLESCENCE- more heavy metal ha! The drums are just chaotic I didn’t think anybody could drum like this fast! The chorus goes mellow but toss is a few real heavy drum patterns and man like I said in my Metallica review on Monday Metallica makes me want to break things! Gorjia makes me wanna destroy things! This song shifts gears musically and at the end it totally chills out…..like a real chill….yeah No Shit!

MOUTH OF KALA- reminds me of  a Pink Floyd tune but after you give Nick Mason a swift hard kick in the ass to get moving behind those drums! F’in Heavy! Sonically it’s out there man….Joe trips out man big time and it’s a 6 minute Acid Sonic Trip Gojira style! Not so much the music but the vocals are kinda echoey.

THE GIFT OF GUILT- the guitars at the start sound like Maiden! (Woo hoo) and than after 2 minutes the Maiden comparison ends and Joe goes off the rails and man some real fast riffing with Joe saying Go! The song makes you move. Stand and Pay Attention and be prepared to have your  face driven into the wall!

PAIN IS THE MASTER- listen to the video posted! NUFF said!

BORN IN WINTER-kinda a real cool low chill Pickin vibe driving this song and it gets heavy during the chorus! This is my fav tune on here the guitar drums just go postal in the mid section of the tune! Holy shit a Gojira tune that doesn’t make me wanna destroy civilization as we know it ..and than the song ends!

THE FALL-i feel heavy coming on as the beginning sounds Sabbath like and than all bets are off and Mario loses his shit behind the kit and this bus is going off the cliff! The mix of the drums on this album are sooooo good! The vocals are eery trippy …..almost ALICE In Chain like and than Mario and Joe  dispel that theory in a millisecond!

THE EMPTINESS-machine fun like guitars drums blast this tune into orbit in a slow burn kinda way! The double bass drums are just sick! The sonics of this album are well produced!

MY LAST CREATION- man those Gojira guys must  sit around and watch Mario drum…this tune starts off and you can feel his playing is contained for all of 40 seconds than the double bass takes over and pummels what’s left of your brain. Gojira folks are the deal and they are fast tracking me to a hearing aid quicker than you can say ‘what!”

IN CONCLUSION-my cheese metal brain just about turned to mush hahaha listening to these guys and at age 47 this is a new kind of metal to me! It’s friggin heavy no doubt and I can honestly say after having close to 12,00o songs loaded on two iPods this is the heavy of the heavy here folks!

Gojira is great walking music in -30 winter Weather here in Tbay (Gorjia kicks your ass! Great walking at a speed clip music!)or when I’m on my mountain bike in the summer  and I’m feeling sluggish riding to work just cue up Gojira! Ha I will be there in seconds not minutes!

Yo yo this is the end of KMA Week hope Ya all dug it!

Now who wants to go on a Gojira listening spree?

Advertisements

26 thoughts on “Gojira/L’Enfant Sauvage”

      1. Oooo those all sound glorious. I only have this one, so far. I never see them in my travels – even my shite little HMV only has this one. Last two trips to Taranna I didn’t see any there, either. Looks like I gotta suck it up and get ’em online!

        Like

      2. Maybe you did! I remember a few tracks, but if the whole thing is here I’m gonna have to go spelunking on my back-up DVD-Rs. It ain’t on my hard drive at the moment. I’ll let you know!

        Like

  1. A 2-fer! Deke’s gonna give himself a cardiac arrest!

    GOJIRA! Yessss. I love this album, play it all the time. It is really really heavy but also so tuneful that it’s all good!

    My real introduction to this band (and this album) was seeing them in concert when they toured with Mastodon. OMG. WHAT A SHOW! I drooled about it right here (with pics!)… https://keepsmealive.wordpress.com/2014/05/12/2014-05-10-mastodon-with-kvelertak-and-gojira/

    Oh jeez, watching that drummer was INSANE! The whole band is so good. I couldn’t tell whether Gojira should open for Mastodon, or Mastodon should open for Gojira! Call it a co-headliner!

    I’m glad you dug this one, Deke! It really is a slice of greatness, but I’ll admit it may not be for everyone. TURN IT UP!

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Talk about heavy! I have one Gojira album (The Way of All Flesh) and it’s totally relentless. I need to take breaks when listening – my dusty country brain often near the point of complete meltdown!

    … still, this sounds like I ought to go check it out at some point!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s