Mötley Crüe /Dr Feelgood(1989)

As 1989 was ending its Decade Of Decadance  Motley Crue decided to give us one more shot of syrupy,somewhat cheesy sleazy tunes all finely produced by Bob Rock. How about one more  kick at the crash cart with Dr Feelgood as we roll into 1990….

The biggest change is of course Nikki Sixx,Mick Mars,Tommy Lee and Vince Neil recorded this album sober and in Vancouver British Columbia.

Magazines such as Kerrang,Circus and Rip were all over the pre hype sober Crue and so we’re myself and Tbone! I bought whatever was printed about the Crue (back in 1989) and then would spew it at Tbone verbally to keep him up to date!

Crue was big news and what way to get even bigger hype about  a new Crue album than to start a fight with Bon Jovi over in Russia of all places when a bunch of Metal Acts gave their time (hahaha) to play a music festival called Make A Difference Foundation(say no to drugs kids) to give a jail free pass card to Doc McGhee at the time who was Motley and Jovi’s manager!( Doc got nailed with tons and tons of weed so too not got to jail he rallied all his bands to help him  out! Doc is literally Dr Feelgood! Haha)

The story goes is that when the show took place the Crue were promised things and when they didn’t get them and Bon Jovi did whatever they did it pissed off the Crue and they fired McGhee on the spot flipped out on Bon Jovi so much that when Tbone and myself caught the Crue Feelgood tour in the summer of 1990 Tommy Lee chirped “Bon Jerkoff” more than a few times during the show!

Silly multi millionaire tattooed boys looking for trouble with  non tattooed boys! Can’t we all give Peace A Chance! Hahaha…Actually I would have loved to seen a dust-up of Alec John Such (Jovi) and Mars. Ha! I could see it now….Alec putting Mars in the sleeper hold and Nikki coming in from behind with the steel chair and cracking Such over the head to free Mick!

Ok,I’m getting carried away here so back in Sept 1989 here comes Motley rocking and rolling and man when I just wanna listen to Silly Dumbo Rock! Look no further folks…..

TERROR N TINSELTOWN-Mars and his guitar along with Nikki slobbering all over his bass and Tommy smashing around the drums enter the Emergency Room and after the power opening you hear a heartbeat and some dispatcher calling for Dr David and slam your into..

DR FEELGOOD- Big loud bass rumblin along with Tommy slamming his drum kit  into overdrive! This is the new and improved 1989 Crue featuring a ton of percussion,different rhythms with Vinnie not sounding as squeaky vocally on previous albums! The Sonics here are mega huge and you got Bob Rock to thank for that! He makes Motley sound tough like they mean business and hell Bob makes Mick sound demonic in that talk box thingy and Mars even pushes  his fretboard into full-out rock mode during his blistering solo! Sheeeit Mars has stepped up, gone is the droney echoey guitar sound from the Tom Werman produced previous Crue albums….

SLICE OF YOUR PIE-Steve Tyler does his “dippy da da yah yah ” jibber at the beginning of Pie and the Crue rip into a Aero Groove with this tune! It slinks sleazy LA Rock and were all the better for it! This song is quite decent and even as I type this in 2016 it’s a solid piece of horny Cheeseball rock. In other words I lapped this shit up sonically back in 1989 and well in 2106 yeah ummmm I’m still diggin it! The end of this tune the Crue kind of monkey around with or swipe if you like The Beatles ‘She’s So Heavy” ha…Beatle Crue! Slick move and the end sounds heavy in a slow prowl groove like stomp on your neck kinda way!

RATTLESNAKE SHAKE-Tommy and his cowbell along with Count Chocula Err I mean Mick Mars leads off with some neat slide picking and here’s another Aero Like Groover complete with horns and Tommys driving drums and “Do The Shake Shake Shake” Gosh I miss the late 80s when all you had to worry about was when the next album release or tour was hitting the road or in Tbones case when the next Bad English record was gonna drop!

KICKSTART MY HEART-Mars leads the charge with Kickstart My Heart doing a Dippin N Doodlin with his wang bar and Kapow here’s Tommy and Nikki locked in and this song just slams! How can it not get you pumped. Sleazy Vinnie delivers a good lead vocal and toss in some “Whoah ……Yeahs!” You can never go wrong when you add Whoahs and Yeahs now can Ya? I always like how they chilled in the middle part of this tune where Vince yammers on about when they started the band. The song than lifts off and Mars does his talk box deal and power out a real super-duper balls out ending which goes into..

WITHOUT YOU-The ballad! Ha! Shifting gears and compared to that complete diaster of a ballad from the Girls Girls Girls Abum (Your All I Need) this is a better tune. The chorus musically is pretty good I mean the lyrics of “I’ll wilt and die!” are cornholio like yuck but still I recall Tommy Lee on MuchMusic saying that Nikki wrote this tune about Tommys marriage to Heather Locklear and  like all music like marriages it imploded! Nice gesture Nikki did  for Tommy though he probably would go bonkers if he heard this song now! Hahahaha …..

SAME OL SITUATION-This is a cool no frills straight ahead rock track that works well within the song structure of the Crue! Vince finds some coolness and rolls with it. As always, Tommy’s drums are mega huge and slam down some more cowbell please! The chorus is catchey and Wowzers,listen to Sixx  play that bass line under Mar’s guitar solo! Atta boy Nikki and whoosh this is a great track

STICKY SWEET-Some more Aero like groove and Steve Tyler is doing once again his “yippity yap yappy” schtick and we’re off! Sticky Sweet is late 80s excess kind of song and it’s friggin amazing that Sixx when the decade  went from the 80s into the 90s Sixx and his songwriting stepped up lyrically speaking in the 90s starting with Primal Scream and the opening line of “Broke Dick Dog” classic and of course the lyrics were along with the music on the 1994 Motley Corabi just gold! But here we are still in 1989 and “Shes soooo Stickeeeeeee!” Hahaha….Friggin  Sixx!

SHE GOES DOWN-Hey this song was probably my pal Rockin Roberts theme song back in the day! Ha! Hey who sampled Mars doing up his fly at the beginning of this track? Crank the video posted and listen to the guest appearances from the Cheap Trick fella’s as well! The music is quite good (cowbell and a shift of the tempo)the lyrics well its 80s cheese mo dumbo rock! Gene Simmons would have sold his soul to have these lyrics  for Kiss’ Asylum album a few years earlier!

DONT GO AWAY MAD,JUST GO AWAY-Decent single! Nice blend of electric and acoustic guitar on this track. The prechorus is well written piece of schmooz ear candy Rock! Do you remember the video to this tune when Neil was away form the Crue and then halfway thru the video they all hook up with high fives and slaps on the back like they missed each other! Friggin actors…hahahaha! Of course less than two years later (1992) Neil gets shit canned from Motley and they go all verbal postal on him in the press and well guys Don’t Go Away Mad….Just Go Away with lawyers and a payout!

TIME FOR A CHANGE-Yep in the lead singer department eventually! This tune is a departure from basically everything before it that’s on this album. Slow kinda like tune, not sappy but kinda there….

FINAL YAMMER- Ha… so Nikki pulls one more out of the hat with some decent Rock and for all intent purposes this was their last anything kind of seller! Nothin came to close after for the Crue In regards to record sales than the millions that they sold back in 1989-90.

 

Advertisements

16 thoughts on “Mötley Crüe /Dr Feelgood(1989)”

  1. I remember how big this album was when it came out. It’s will pretty good by Crüe standards even though I really don’t listen to it. As a father of girls, and I’m sure we’ve had this conversation, a lot of Crüe songs are so so wrong.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Na we don’t waterboard around these parts! The cover is kinda slick..I was surprised when i dug this out that it didn’t make me cringe as much as I thought it would…
      That’s saying something!

      Liked by 1 person

  2. This was one Crüe album I heard a lot of in high school, and I still have a soft spot for it. Deke this is a great write-up. Love the Battale Royale fantasies! haha too rich. Yup, this one gets the thumbs up from me.

    Liked by 1 person

      1. Sure was everywhere when I was in grade… 10. Oh man I’m old…

        Also: My son loves Kickstart My Heart, has since he was really small. He calls it The Motorcycle Song, because of the guitar at the start…

        Like

  3. I love this album. I loved it back when and I still do. I think it holds up very well and I don’t think it sounds dated at all. All Bob Rock’s productions, except maybe St Anger’s, sounds really solid and timeless. Blue Murder, The Cult, Little Caesar, Bon Jovi, Metallica – and let’s not forget his own band Rockhead – great sounding albums. I hold this as the best Crue record with Vince at the mike.

    The only song I can’t stand is Time For Change. They complained about Bon Jovi being cheesy and they put this crap out? Someone actually called it Bon Jovi on steroids, except I can’t find the roids…

    Kickstart My Heart…Isn’t that the biggest rip-off? The guitar part is Sweet’s Hellraiser right off the bat and the drum beat, well here’s Ballroom Blitz for ya. And just listen to the guitar intro – that is Montrose’s Bad Motor Scooter cloned,

    That said, I must say I really dig You’re All I Need….

    Great reading, Deke

    Like

    1. Haha..of course you would like Your All I Need! Fair enough. On name alone I bought The Electric Boys on cassette when it came out because of Rock as I knew it would sound good.
      Crue lost all momentum after this album and it’s amazing that was almost 27 years ago! Myself I would have to put this in there top 3 with Motley Corabi and Too Fast being on any day 1 or 2 depending on the mood…..
      Thanks for dropping In!

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s